Variable Description

Name
ABIL72
Label
Use of abilities
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 Very fully 1,075
20.05%
0.00%
2 Quite fully 1,010
18.84%
0.00%
3 Not much 411
7.67%
0.00%
4 Not at all 105
1.96%
0.00%
9 Question not understood or not answered 5
0.09%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

25 a

153 questions before...
ASK ALL WORKING

Would you say your job gave you a chance to use your abilities to the full? Would you say:

(Read out)

1
Very fully
2
Quite fully
3
Not much
4
Not at all

Comparing yourself with other people of about your age who are doing your sort of work, would you say: Your own level of education at school or college was:

(Read out)

1
Higher
2
About the same
3
Lower
325 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - ABIL72
    Use of abilities
    • Would you say your job gave you a chance to use your abilities to the full? Would you say: