Variable Description

Name
HOW46
Label
Date of starting housework after survey child's birth
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 1
0.02%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 84
1.57%
0.00%
-9799 Never does housework 20
0.37%
0.00%
1 0-6 days 5
0.09%
0.00%
2 7-10 days 170
3.17%
0.00%
3 11-17 days 1,912
35.66%
0.00%
4 18-24 days 1,342
25.03%
0.00%
5 25-31 days 824
15.37%
0.00%
6 32+ 1,001
18.67%
0.00%
7 [2 cases - no label] 2
0.04%
0.00%
9 [1 case - no label] 1
0.02%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 9 -189.46

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

39

80 questions before...
Ask all mothers.

How many days after baby was born did you start doing a full day's work in the house again? ... DAYS

99
NOT STARTED YET
XX
NO ANSWER
How many

Have you been examined by a doctor since your baby was born?

1
YES
2
NO
X
NO ANSWER
14 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1946 The Maternity Services Study Dataset - HOW46
    Date of starting housework after survey child's birth
    • How many days after baby was born did you start doing a full day's work in the house again? ... DAYS