Variable Description

Name
SPSLA
Label
Type of last school spouse attended
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D form 1,607
29.97%
0.00%
1 Grammar (England and Wales) Senior Secondary (Scotland) 830
15.48%
0.00%
2 Direct Grant (EandW) Grant Aided (S) 32
0.60%
0.00%
3 Technical (EandW) (no S) 112
2.09%
0.00%
4 Secondary Modern (EandW) Junior Secondary (S) 1,492
27.83%
0.00%
5 Comprehensive (E, W and S) 134
2.50%
0.00%
6 Private or Independent (E, W and S) 178
3.32%
0.00%
7 Other (E, W and S) 96
1.79%
0.00%
8 Unmarried (EandW) (S) 841
15.68%
0.00%
9 Unknown (E, W and S) 40
0.75%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

67 b

365 questions before...

How old was your husband/wife when he/she left school? ... Yrs.

Age

What was the last sort of school he/she went to?

(Do not read list but if asked say 'such as secondary modern, comprehensive')

1
(England & Wales): Grammar
2
(England & Wales): Direct Grant
3
(England & Wales): Technical
4
(England & Wales): Secondary modem
5
(England & Wales): Comprehensive
6
(England & Wales): Private or Indep
*
(England & Wales): Other, namely
1
(Scotland): Senior secondary
2
(Scotland): Grant aided
4
(Scotland): Junior secondary
5
(Scotland): Comprehensive
6
(Scotland): Private or lndep
*
(Scotland): Other, namely
Other

Since leaving school has your Husband/Wife attended any Evening Classes, taken any Courses or gone to College, Training College or University or taken a Correspondence Course?

1
Yes
0
No
113 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SPSLA
    Type of last school spouse attended
    • What was the last sort of school he/she went to?