Variable Description

Name
HOH
Label
Weekly overtime - hours
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
777 No questionnaire? (blank on rubric card) 217
4.05%
0.00%
888 Not applicable 1,146
21.37%
0.00%
888.88 Not Applicable 0
0.00%
0.00%
999 Unknown (coded 999.00) 26
0.48%
0.00%
999.99 Unknown 1,617
30.16%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 0 999.99

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

37 a

237 questions before...
Could I now ask you about your hours of work in this job? First of all:

Do you ever work PAID overtime hours?

1
Yes
0
No

How much overtime do you work regularly and how much occasionally? Regular overtime. How often worked

(Obtain actual hours, not pay hours and how often overtime is worked.)

Generic text
241 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - HOH
    Weekly overtime - hours
    • Do you ever work PAID overtime hours?