Variable Description

Name
TYP57
Label
Type of school chosen 1957 by mother
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Missing information 1,138
21.22%
0.00%
-9899 Missing information 125
2.33%
0.00%
0 [4 cases - no label] 4
0.07%
0.00%
1 Grammar or Senior Secondary School (Scotland) 2,483
46.31%
0.00%
2 Secondary Modern or Junior Secondary (Scotland) 861
16.06%
0.00%
3 Technical 413
7.70%
0.00%
4 Fee paying (England or Scotland) 236
4.40%
0.00%
5 Other 1
0.02%
0.00%
6 Comprehensive 66
1.23%
0.00%
7 Special 20
0.37%
0.00%
9 Unknown: coded as 9 15
0.28%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 9 -2351.58

Representation