Variable Description

Name
SPWO72
Label
Is your spouse now in paid work?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D form 1,607
29.97%
0.00%
0 [1 case - no label] 1
0.02%
0.00%
1 Full-time job 1,993
37.17%
0.00%
2 Part-time job 141
2.63%
0.00%
3 Housewife 679
12.66%
0.00%
4 Unemployed 33
0.62%
0.00%
5 Student 21
0.39%
0.00%
6 Any other 15
0.28%
0.00%
8 Unmarried 837
15.61%
0.00%
9 Unknown 35
0.65%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

66 a

357 questions before...
ASK ALL MARRIED

Is your husband/wife now in paid work?

1
Full time job
2
Part time job
3
Housewife
4
Unemployed
5
Student
*
Other, namely
Other

What was the last full-time (or present full-time) job he/she did?

Generic text
0
Never in full-time work
121 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SPWO72
    Is your spouse now in paid work?
    • Is your husband/wife now in paid work?