Variable Description

Name
JOBYS
Label
Year started present job
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 1,608
29.99%
0.00%
61 1961 74
1.38%
0.00%
62 1962 68
1.27%
0.00%
63 1963 44
0.82%
0.00%
64 1964 38
0.71%
0.00%
65 1965 61
1.14%
0.00%
66 1966 71
1.32%
0.00%
67 1967 152
2.83%
0.00%
68 1968 207
3.86%
0.00%
69 1969 315
5.87%
0.00%
70 1970 352
6.56%
0.00%
71 1971 733
13.67%
0.00%
72 1972 480
8.95%
0.00%
73 1973 70
1.31%
0.00%
74 1974 10
0.19%
0.00%
75 1975 9
0.17%
0.00%
88 Not working 1,064
19.84%
0.00%
99 Working but year unknown 6
0.11%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 99

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

19 a

134 questions before...
ASK ALL IN PAID WORK

When did you start this job?

Generic date

Have you been promoted or changed your job within the firm since March 1971?

1
Yes
0
No
344 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - JOBYS
    Year started present job