Variable Description

Name
POLIC72
Label
If not a supporter of a political party, or 'don't know', do you generally think of yourself as being a little closer to one of the parties?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
0 No 1,200
22.38%
0.00%
1 Yes 1,435
26.76%
0.00%
6 Not applicable 1,013
18.89%
0.00%
8 No answer 44
0.82%
0.00%
9 Don't know 59
1.10%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

73 j

459 questions before...
GO TO Q.74.

Do you generally think of yourself as being a little closer to one of the parties?

1
Yes
0
No
9
D/K
IF "NO" OR "D/K" GO TO Q.74.
19 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - POLIC72
    If not a supporter of a political party, or 'don't know', do you generally think of yourself as being a little closer to one of the parties?
    • Do you generally think of yourself as being a little closer to one of the parties?