Variable Description

Name
VOTFP72
Label
If father usually voted which party did he vote for?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
1 Conservative 1,223
22.81%
0.00%
2 Labour 1,288
24.02%
0.00%
3 Liberal 131
2.44%
0.00%
4 Scottish/Welsh Nationalist 11
0.21%
0.00%
5 Other party 41
0.76%
0.00%
6 Not applicable 484
9.03%
0.00%
7 Refusal 27
0.50%
0.00%
8 Not asked 25
0.47%
0.00%
9 Don't know 521
9.72%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

74 d

467 questions before...

Did your father usually vote for one of the parties?

1
Yes
0
No
9
D/K

Which party was that?

Generic text
ASK ALL SURVEY MEMBERS
11 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - VOTFP72
    If father usually voted which party did he vote for?