Variable Description

Name
TNWK82
Label
Total number of periods of unemployment
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No questionnaire 2,040
38.05%
0.00%
0 None [Total no. of periods of unemployment] 2,034
37.93%
0.00%
99 Unknown 55
1.03%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 99 -3802.87

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

41 c

139 questions before...

What caused you to be unemployed?

0
Left of own accord
1
Left because of health
2
Made redundant
3
Pregnancy
4
Other, specify
Other

In all, how many periods out of paid work has that been?

How many
Check the dates in Q.40 and Q.41 for gaps
169 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1982 Main Questionnaire Dataset - TNWK82
    Total number of periods of unemployment
    • In all, how many periods out of paid work has that been?

Concordance