Variable Description

Name
PRACT3
Label
Hours/week practical (actual no. of hours per week coded)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 4,462
83.22%
0.00%
-9699 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 45
0.84%
0.00%
-9599 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 3
0.06%
0.00%
0 None 187
3.49%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 40 -8407.02

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3 b

21 questions before...

How many class hours per week were devoted to: theory?

Hours in Week

How many class hours per week were devoted to: practical work?

Hours in Week

How many class hours per week were devoted to: 'general' or 'liberal' studies?

Hours in Week
43 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1964 College Questionnaire Dataset - PRACT3
    Hours/week practical (actual no. of hours per week coded)
    • How many class hours per week were devoted to: practical work?