Variable Description

Name
VOTF72
Label
Did your father usually vote for one of the parties?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
0 No (Did your father usually vote for one of the parties?) 144
2.69%
0.00%
1 Yes 3,247
60.56%
0.00%
7 Won't say 0
0.00%
0.00%
8 No answer 21
0.39%
0.00%
9 Don't know 339
6.32%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

74 c

466 questions before...
ASK ALL SURVEY MEMBERS.

Did your father usually vote for one of the parties?

1
Yes
0
No
9
D/K

Which party was that?

Generic text
12 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - VOTF72
    Did your father usually vote for one of the parties?
    • Did your father usually vote for one of the parties?