Variable Description

Name
HME
Label
How many evenings a week spent doing course?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 4,461
83.20%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 19
0.35%
0.00%
-9799 Blanks 281
5.24%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 4 -8867.26

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

2 b

18 questions before...

What type of course was this? (Ring more than one if necessary.)

1
part-time day
2
block release
3
sandwich
4
evening
5
full-time

how many a week?

Evenings in week

please give the number of college weeks in the year.

Weeks in year
46 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1964 College Questionnaire Dataset - HME
    How many evenings a week spent doing course?