Variable Description

Name
CLASS72
Label
Total people in classroom teaching (take average if necessary - round up)(may include demonstrating, or other)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 1 5
0.09%
0.00%
2 2-3 8
0.15%
0.00%
3 4-5 4
0.07%
0.00%
4 6-10 19
0.35%
0.00%
5 11-20 48
0.90%
0.00%
6 21-30 45
0.84%
0.00%
7 31 + 98
1.83%
0.00%
8 Not teaching or not classroom 2,360
44.01%
0.00%
9 Unknown 19
0.35%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

34 f

221 questions before...

Who do you teach? (i.e. their occupation)

Generic text

How many students or trainees are involved at any one time?

Generic text

(g) What is their age range?

Generic text
257 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - CLASS72
    Total people in classroom teaching (take average if necessary - round up)(may include demonstrating, or other)
    • How many students or trainees are involved at any one time?