Variable Description

Name
SCHDE57
Label
Whether junior or preparatory department of a secondary school (question for direct grant and independent schools only)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown 1,307
24.38%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 15
0.28%
0.00%
-9799 Maintained school 3,760
70.12%
0.00%
0 No 174
3.25%
0.00%
1 Yes 98
1.83%
0.00%
2 [7 cases - no label] 7
0.13%
0.00%
9 [1 case - no label] 1
0.02%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 9 -9336.31

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

2 b

17 questions before...

Type of School

1
Junior with infants
2
Junior without infants
3
All Age

Is this school the junior or preparatory department of a secondary school ?

1
Yes
*
No

Please give the name of the secondary school

Generic text
22 questions after...

Lineage

  • 1957 School Questionnaire Dataset - SCHDE57
    Whether junior or preparatory department of a secondary school (question for direct grant and independent schools only)
    • Is this school the junior or preparatory department of a secondary school ?