Variable Description

Name
READ72
Label
What reading do you do in your job?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No 375
6.99%
0.00%
1 Yes 2,187
40.79%
0.00%
3 No, but really yes 37
0.69%
0.00%
4 Yes, but really no 3
0.06%
0.00%
9 Unknown 4
0.07%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

29

184 questions before...
ASK ALL WORKING

What reading do you do in your job? In this I would include things like checking a list, following written instruction or taking readings, as well as more complicated things.

(Write in description.)

0
No reading
Generic text
ASK ALL WORKING
294 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - READ72
    What reading do you do in your job?
    • What reading do you do in your job? In this I would include things like checking a list, following written instruction or taking readings, as well as more complicated things.