Variable Description

Name
RELN72N
Label
Present faith or religious denomination - survey member
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 No religion 1,203
22.44%
0.00%
1 Roman Catholic 257
4.79%
0.00%
2 Church of England 1,608
29.99%
0.00%
3 Church of Scotland 207
3.86%
0.00%
4 Methodist 139
2.59%
0.00%
5 Other Non-Conformists (Congregationalists, Baptists, Unitarians, Presbyterians) 110
2.05%
0.00%
6 All others 161
3.00%
0.00%
8 Unknown 42
0.78%
0.00%
9 Unknown i.e. interviewed but no answer 23
0.43%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

11 b

77 questions before...

Were you brought up in any faith or religious denomination? ... faith

Generic text
0
None

Do you now have any faith or religious denomination? ... faith

Generic text
0
None

How strongly would you say you held these beliefs?

3
Very strongly
2
Moderately strongly
1
Little or not at all
401 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - RELN72N
    Present faith or religious denomination - survey member
    • Do you now have any faith or religious denomination? ... faith