Variable Description

Name
DAB72rec
Label
Age of survey member at parental break-up (years)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Not broken 0
0.00%
0.00%
-99 Unknown 31
0.58%
0.00%
-88 Not broken (by 1972) 3,414
63.67%
0.00%
-77 No form 1,548
28.87%
0.00%
0 Birth 27
0.50%
0.00%
11 11-13 31
0.58%
0.00%
12 14-16 29
0.54%
0.00%
13 17-19 19
0.35%
0.00%
14 20-22 21
0.39%
0.00%
15 23-26 21
0.39%
0.00%
99 No answer 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -99 15

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

57 b

327 questions before...
IF NEITHER GO TO Q.59.

How old were you when this occurred? ... yrs.

Age

With whom did you live immediately after that?

1
Mother alone
2
Father alone
*
Other, namely
Other
151 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - DAB72rec
    Age of survey member at parental break-up (years)
    • How old were you when this occurred? ... yrs.