Variable Description

Name
PGWKU1
Label
Post-graduate work or not
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 5,348
99.74%
0.00%
-9799 Undecided 3
0.06%
0.00%
0 No 6
0.11%
0.00%
1 Yes 5
0.09%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 1 -9978.37

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12 b

38 questions before...

What career do you think you will take up later? (e.g. lawyer, research, civil service, business admin.)

Generic text

Will this involve any post-graduate work, either at the University or elsewhere?

1
yes
0
no
y
undecided

What further certificate, diploma or degree might you take?

Generic text
92 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1964 Cohort Member at University Dataset - PGWKU1
    Post-graduate work or not
    • Will this involve any post-graduate work, either at the University or elsewhere?