Variable Description

Name
STHPYD4
Label
Need speech therapy
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D4 1,506
28.09%
0.00%
-9899 Not answered 62
1.16%
0.00%
-9799 No speech defect 3,658
68.22%
0.00%
0 No 116
2.16%
0.00%
1 Yes - but no arrangements made 11
0.21%
0.00%
2 Yes - is having treatment 6
0.11%
0.00%
3 Yes - was treated in past 2
0.04%
0.00%
4 No speech, mentally retarded, etc. 1
0.02%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 4 -9607.79

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

29 d

147 questions before...

Does this child, in your opinion, need speech therapy?

1
Yes
0
No

What arrangements have been made to give him speech therapy

Generic text
All Children
24 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1961 Examination by the School Doctor Dataset - STHPYD4
    Need speech therapy
    • What arrangements have been made to give him speech therapy

Concordance