Variable Description

Name
SG72
Label
Social group (G.R.O.) General Registrar's Office coding system, coded 1-5
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Services 58
1.08%
0.00%
1 Professional 216
4.03%
0.00%
2 Intermediate 675
12.59%
0.00%
3 Skilled 1,265
23.59%
0.00%
4 Partly skilled 294
5.48%
0.00%
5 Unskilled 47
0.88%
0.00%
7 Not working full time 1,368
25.51%
0.00%
10 No 1972 B form 1,439
26.84%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 0 10

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

16

128 questions before...
ALL IN PAID WORK ASK

What is your present job?

Generic text

What sort of work does your firm do?

(probe for details)

Generic text
350 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SG72
    Social group (G.R.O.) General Registrar's Office coding system, coded 1-5