Variable Description

Name
TCSE
Label
Type of course
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 4,461
83.20%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 1
0.02%
0.00%
1 Part time 578
10.78%
0.00%
2 Block release 31
0.58%
0.00%
3 Sandwich 4
0.07%
0.00%
4 Evening 4
0.07%
0.00%
5 Full time 16
0.30%
0.00%
7 Course at other college (D.P.) 1
0.02%
0.00%
9 [266 cases - no label] 266
4.96%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 9 -8320.08

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

2 a

17 questions before...

Please give the official title and year of the course of study taken by this student in 1963/64.

Generic text

What type of course was this? (Ring more than one if necessary.)

1
part-time day
2
block release
3
sandwich
4
evening
5
full-time

how many a week?

Evenings in week
47 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1964 College Questionnaire Dataset - TCSE
    Type of course
    • What type of course was this? (Ring more than one if necessary.)