Variable Description

Name
LIGEN3
Label
Hours/week liberal studies. Actual no. of hours per week coded
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 4,462
83.22%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 43
0.80%
0.00%
-9799 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2
0.04%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 9 -8403.57

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3 c

22 questions before...

How many class hours per week were devoted to: practical work?

Hours in Week

How many class hours per week were devoted to: 'general' or 'liberal' studies?

Hours in Week

How many students altogether were taking this stage of the course?

How many
42 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1964 College Questionnaire Dataset - LIGEN3
    Hours/week liberal studies. Actual no. of hours per week coded
    • How many class hours per week were devoted to: 'general' or 'liberal' studies?