Variable Description

Name
GETONO72
Label
Have your chances of 'getting on in the world' been as good as, not as good as or better than most others of your age?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
1 As good as 2,738
51.06%
0.00%
2 Not as good as 196
3.66%
0.00%
3 Better 739
13.78%
0.00%
8 No answer 36
0.67%
0.00%
9 Don't know 42
0.78%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

72 i

441 questions before...
ASK ALL SURVEY MEMBERS

And have your chances of "getting on in the world" been as good as, not as good as or better than most others of your age?

1
As good as
2
Not as good as
3
Better
9
D/K
IF"AS GOOD AS" OR "D/K" GO TO Q.72 (k).
37 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - GETONO72
    Have your chances of 'getting on in the world' been as good as, not as good as or better than most others of your age?
    • And have your chances of "getting on in the world" been as good as, not as good as or better than most others of your age?