Variable Description

Name
FUTCC
Label
Are you likely to change your social class do you think?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form or column 7 (CLASS) does not equal 1 2,787
51.98%
0.00%
0 No 1,952
36.40%
0.00%
1 Yes 351
6.55%
0.00%
6 CCEDUC answered don’t know or left blank 131
2.44%
0.00%
8 No reply to question 9
0.17%
0.00%
9 Answer given is 'don't know' 132
2.46%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

69 l

395 questions before...

How do you think someone can change their social class? ... (prompt) ... and anything else?

Generic text

Do you think it is likely that in the future you will change your social class?

1
Yes
0
No
9
D/K

Would you like to change your social class?

1
Yes
0
No
9
D/K
83 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - FUTCC
    Are you likely to change your social class do you think?
    • Do you think it is likely that in the future you will change your social class?