Variable Description

Name
POLICP72
Label
If not a supporter of a political party but closer to one - which party is that?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
1 Conservative 661
12.33%
0.00%
2 Labour 629
11.73%
0.00%
3 Liberal 92
1.72%
0.00%
4 Scottish/Welsh Nationalist 12
0.22%
0.00%
5 Other Party 23
0.43%
0.00%
6 Not applicable 2,273
42.39%
0.00%
7 Refusal 17
0.32%
0.00%
8 Not asked 44
0.82%
0.00%
9 'Don't know' 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 8

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

73 k

461 questions before...
IF "NO" OR "D/K" GO TO Q.74.

Which party is that?

Generic text
IF SINGLE GO TO (c).
17 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - POLICP72
    If not a supporter of a political party but closer to one - which party is that?