Variable Description

Name
DWEL72
Label
Type of accommodation
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 A whole house or bungalow 2,832
52.82%
0.00%
1 A self-contained flat or maisonette 686
12.79%
0.00%
2 Unfurnished rooms (not self-contained) 40
0.75%
0.00%
3 Furnished rooms (not self-contained) 101
1.88%
0.00%
4 Lodging House or hostel 11
0.21%
0.00%
5 All others 64
1.19%
0.00%
8 Not applicable? (coded 8) 1
0.02%
0.00%
9 Unknown? (coded 9) 15
0.28%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

3 b

24 questions before...

Who owns your dwelling - do you or your spouse:

0
Own or are you buying it?
1
Rent it from the Council?
2
Rent it from a relative?
3
Rent it from a private landlord?
*
Other, namely
Other

What sort of accommodation do you live in-is it:

0
A whole house or bungalow?
1
A self-contained flat or maisonette?
2
Unfurnished rooms (not self-contained)?
3
Furnished rooms (not self-contained)?
4
Lodging house or hostel?
*
Other, namely
Other

How many rooms does your household use? Bedrooms

(Living rooms include kitchen only if used as a living room, exclude scullery)

How many
454 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - DWEL72
    Type of accommodation
    • What sort of accommodation do you live in-is it: