Variable Description

Name
POLIP72
Label
Do you consider yourself to be a supporter of a political party?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
0 No 2,680
49.98%
0.00%
1 Yes 1,013
18.89%
0.00%
8 No answer 17
0.32%
0.00%
9 Don't know 41
0.76%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

73 g

454 questions before...
ASK ALL SURVEY MEMBERS.

Do you consider yourself to be a supporter of a political party?

1
Yes
0
No
9
D/K
IF "NO" OR "D/K" GO TO Q.73(j).
24 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - POLIP72
    Do you consider yourself to be a supporter of a political party?
    • Do you consider yourself to be a supporter of a political party?