Variable Description

Name
SUBOTJ72
Label
What is the subject of the on-the-job teaching?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 Educational and recreational 18
0.34%
0.00%
2 Vocational 1,026
19.13%
0.00%
3 Both 4
0.07%
0.00%
4 Other 1
0.02%
0.00%
8 In class only 1,550
28.91%
0.00%
9 Unknown 7
0.13%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

34 h

223 questions before...

(g) What is their age range?

Generic text

What do you teach them? (i.e. range of subjects/skills)

Generic text

Do you train or teach anyone for as much as a quarter of your time at work?

1
Yes
0
No
255 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SUBOTJ72
    What is the subject of the on-the-job teaching?
    • What do you teach them? (i.e. range of subjects/skills)