Variable Description

Name
FSTAT61
Label
Fathers' status variables also see OG61
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Self employed, with employees 49
0.91%
0.00%
2 Self employed, without employees 379
7.07%
0.00%
3 Managers 452
8.43%
0.00%
4 Foremen 262
4.89%
0.00%
5 Employers not elsewhere classified 2,634
49.12%
0.00%
6 Unknown 1,586
29.58%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 1 6 4.83

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

31 c

109 questions before...

In what industry does he work?

Generic text

Does he :-

p
Earn a weekly wage?
q
Earn a monthly salary?
r
Work for himself or employ less than 10 people?
s
Employ 10 or more people?

please give details.

Generic text
22 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1961 School Nurse's Interview with Mother Dataset - FSTAT61
    Fathers' status variables also see OG61