Variable Description

Name
TUSM72
Label
Do you think the trade unions have too much or not too much say in the way the country is run?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
0 Not too much [Trade Union power] 900
16.78%
0.00%
1 Too much 2,542
47.41%
0.00%
8 No answer 42
0.78%
0.00%
9 Don't know 267
4.98%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

72 a

430 questions before...
We would also like to ask you some more general questions.

Do you think the trade unions have too much or not too much say in the way the country is run?

1
Too much
0
Not too much
9
D/K

Do you think that big business has too much or not too much say in the way the country is run?

1
Too much
0
Not too much
9
D/K
48 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - TUSM72
    Do you think the trade unions have too much or not too much say in the way the country is run?
    • Do you think the trade unions have too much or not too much say in the way the country is run?