Variable Description

Name
RELST72
Label
How strongly would you say you held these beliefs - survey member
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 No religion on Q11g 1
0.02%
0.00%
1 Little or not at all 724
13.50%
0.00%
2 Moderately strongly 1,442
26.89%
0.00%
3 Very strongly 333
6.21%
0.00%
8 No religion on Q11b 1,223
22.81%
0.00%
9 No religion although some answer given on Q11g 27
0.50%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

11 c

78 questions before...

Do you now have any faith or religious denomination? ... faith

Generic text
0
None

How strongly would you say you held these beliefs?

3
Very strongly
2
Moderately strongly
1
Little or not at all
ALL SINGLE GO TO Q.12
400 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - RELST72
    How strongly would you say you held these beliefs - survey member
    • How strongly would you say you held these beliefs?