Variable Description

Name
GHQ1699
Label
Have you recently felt constantly under strain?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-1 Unknown 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 Not at all (Have you recently felt constantly under strain?) 774
14.43%
0.00%
2 No more than usual 1,651
30.79%
0.00%
3 Rather more than usual 435
8.11%
0.00%
4 Much more than usual 96
1.79%
0.00%
66 Pilot study members not asked this question 0
0.00%
0.00%
77 No questionnaire 2,397
44.70%
0.00%
99 Unknown 9
0.17%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 1 99

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

33

52 questions before...

HAVE YOU RECENTLY: Felt capable of making decisions about things?

1
More so than usual
2
Same as usual
3
Less so than usual
4
Much less capable

HAVE YOU RECENTLY: Felt constantly under strain?

1
Not at all
2
No more than usual
3
Rather more than usual
4
Much more than usual

HAVE YOU RECENTLY: Been able to enjoy your normal day-to-day activities?

1
More so than usual
2
Same as usual
3
Less so than usual
4
Much less than usual
56 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1999 Self completion Questionnaire Dataset - GHQ1699
    Have you recently felt constantly under strain?
    • HAVE YOU RECENTLY: Felt constantly under strain?

Concordance