Variable Description

Name
REPM72
Label
Repair or maintain machines/vehicles as part of present job
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No repairs or maintenance 490
9.14%
0.00%
1 Yes, repairs only 4
0.07%
0.00%
2 Yes, maintains only 44
0.82%
0.00%
3 Yes, both 23
0.43%
0.00%
4 Yes, but unknown if repairs or maintenance 2
0.04%
0.00%
8 Machines other than sub-groups/no machines 2,010
37.49%
0.00%
9 Machines only in sub-group but unknown 33
0.62%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

26 b

163 questions before...
IF NO MACHINES GO TO Q.27

Do you repair or maintain the machine/vehicle? Yes (give details)

0
No machines
Generic text

What part of your work WITH MACHINES requires the most skill and judgment?

(prompt: what is it about this that requires skill and judgment?)

Generic text
315 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - REPM72
    Repair or maintain machines/vehicles as part of present job
    • Do you repair or maintain the machine/vehicle? Yes (give details)