Variable Description

Name
CHIL72
Label
Total children born to survey member
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
5 5 or more 10
0.19%
0.00%
9 Unknown 9
0.17%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

2

14 questions before...
ASK ALL (INCLUDE SINGLE MEN)

How many children have you/has your wife had?

How many
(Record details in grid below)
464 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - CHIL72
    Total children born to survey member
    • How many children have you/has your wife had?