Variable Description

Name
RELD72N
Label
Were you brought up in any faith or religious denomination? - Survey member
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 No religion 484
9.03%
0.00%
1 Roman Catholic 346
6.45%
0.00%
2 Church of England 2,123
39.59%
0.00%
3 Church of Scotland 276
5.15%
0.00%
4 Methodist 243
4.53%
0.00%
5 Other Non-Conformist (Congregationalists, Baptists, Unitarians, Presbyterians) 161
3.00%
0.00%
6 All others 110
2.05%
0.00%
9 Unknown i.e. interviewed, but no answer 7
0.13%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

11 a

76 questions before...
ASK ALL

Were you brought up in any faith or religious denomination? ... faith

Generic text
0
None

Do you now have any faith or religious denomination? ... faith

Generic text
0
None
402 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - RELD72N
    Were you brought up in any faith or religious denomination? - Survey member
    • Were you brought up in any faith or religious denomination? ... faith