Variable Description

Name
RY7807
Label
Level of first highest post-school educational course of spouse
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D form 1,607
29.97%
0.00%
0 No post-school education course 2,368
44.16%
0.00%
1 Proficiency only (no exam) 4
0.07%
0.00%
2 Sub GCE 8
0.15%
0.00%
3 GCE 'O' level 134
2.50%
0.00%
4 GCE 'A' level or 'Higher' 58
1.08%
0.00%
6 1st degree (include Scottish and Cambridge MA, vets, etc) 191
3.56%
0.00%
7 Higher degree - Masters 22
0.41%
0.00%
8 Not married or Not applicable 857
15.98%
0.00%
9 Unknown 113
2.11%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

68 c

369 questions before...

What College or other Institution did He/She attend?

Generic text

What sort of course did take?

(prompt - 'What was the course leading to'?)

Generic text

What was the main subject taken?

Generic text
109 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - RY7807
    Level of first highest post-school educational course of spouse