Variable Description

Name
DIP48
Label
Diptheria immunisation
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9899 No answer 562
10.48%
0.00%
-9799 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 5
0.09%
0.00%
-9299 Unknown: coded as - A 1
0.02%
0.00%
1 Yes 3,562
66.43%
0.00%
2 No 1,199
22.36%
0.00%
3 Only a single injection given 32
0.60%
0.00%
4 Unknown: coded as 4 1
0.02%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9899 4 -1047.27

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12

71 questions before...

Where or by whom was he treated? DIPHTHERIA

0
Not treated
1
Hospital In-Patient
2
Hospital Out-Patient
3
Nursing Home
4
Private Doctor
5
Chemist
6
Other
Y
Q doesn't apply
X
No answer

Has this baby been immunised against DIPHTHERIA?

1
Yes
2
No
X
No answer

How old was he when immunised (i.e., had his first injection)? ... months

Age in months
YY
Question does not apply
XX
No answer
78 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1948 Questionnaire Dataset - DIP48
    Diptheria immunisation
    • Has this baby been immunised against DIPHTHERIA?