Variable Description

Name
PLANNM72
Label
Plan or supervise > half non-manual
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
1 All non-manual >1/2 334
6.23%
0.00%
2 All non-manual <1/2 272
5.07%
0.00%
3 More than one type of non-manual and different 67
1.25%
0.00%
7 Non workers only 103
1.92%
0.00%
8 No supervision or manual only 1,812
33.79%
0.00%
9 Some supervision, but unknown 18
0.34%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

33 g(ii)

209 questions before...

Do you plan or supervise more than half their work? Group1

Generic text

Do you plan or supervise more than half their work? Group 2

Generic text

Do you plan or supervise other people's work for as much as a quarter of your time at work?

1
Yes
0
No
269 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - PLANNM72
    Plan or supervise > half non-manual
    • Do you plan or supervise more than half their work? Group 2