Variable Description

Name
CONF46
Label
Place of confinement 1946
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9299 Unknown: coded as - A 1
0.02%
0.00%
0 Other e.g. B.B.A. (Ambulance) 9
0.17%
0.00%
1 Own home 2,054
38.31%
0.00%
2 Other home 189
3.52%
0.00%
3 Municipal maternity home 754
14.06%
0.00%
4 Emergency maternity home 104
1.94%
0.00%
5 Hospital (public ward) 1,092
20.37%
0.00%
6 Hospital (private ward) 191
3.56%
0.00%
7 Hospital (emergency case) 89
1.66%
0.00%
8 Private Nursing Home 878
16.37%
0.00%
9 Unknown: coded as 9 1
0.02%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9299 9 1.88

Representation

Source Questions

26

62 questions before...
Ask all mothers.

Where was this baby born?

1
DOMICILIARY. OWN HOME
2
DOMICILIARY. OTHER HOME
3
INSTITUTIONAL. MUNICIPAL MATERNITY HOME
4
INSTITUTIONAL. EMERGENCY MATERNITY HOME
5
INSTITUTIONAL. HOSPITAL (PUBLIC WARD)
6
INSTITUTIONAL. HOSPITAL (PRIVATE WARD)
7
INSTITUTIONAL. HOSPITAL (EMERGENCY CASE)
8
INSTITUTIONAL. PRIVATE NURSING HOME
*
OTHER, NAMELY
X
NO ANSWER
Other

Why did you have your baby there? (Write in exactly what the mother says)

Generic text
32 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1946 The Maternity Services Study Dataset - CONF46
    Place of confinement 1946