Variable Description

Name
VOTS72
Label
Did your husband/wife vote in the last General Election?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No form 1,611
30.04%
0.00%
0 No 941
17.55%
0.00%
1 Yes 1,851
34.52%
0.00%
7 Won't say 5
0.09%
0.00%
8 No answer 852
15.89%
0.00%
9 Don't know 102
1.90%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

74 a

463 questions before...
IF SINGLE GO TO (c).

Did your husband/wife vote in the last general election?

1
Yes
0
No
7
Won't say
9
D/K

Which party was that?

Generic text
15 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - VOTS72
    Did your husband/wife vote in the last General Election?
    • Did your husband/wife vote in the last general election?