Variable Description

Name
HAPMR72
Label
Main reasons. Note: if not very happy or very unhappy only
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No reason given 7
0.13%
0.00%
1 Some reason given 196
3.66%
0.00%
8 Very happy or fairly happy (or Unknown) at HAPPY72 2,397
44.70%
0.00%
9 Not very happy or very unhappy but unknown 6
0.11%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

36 b

230 questions before...

On the whole, how happy would you say you were with your job? Would you say :

(Read out)

1
Very happy
2
Fairly happy
3
Not very happy
4
Very unhappy

What are the main reasons for this?

Generic text
1972
248 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - HAPMR72
    Main reasons. Note: if not very happy or very unhappy only
    • What are the main reasons for this?