Variable Description

Name
SKILR72
Label
Skill rated at 27(d)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 Unknown (coded 0) 1
0.02%
0.00%
1 Skill rated at 27(d) coded as machines 252
4.70%
0.00%
2 Skill rated at 27(d) coded as other manual 1,171
21.84%
0.00%
3 Skill rated at 27(d) coded as fast precision 40
0.75%
0.00%
4 Unknown (coded 4) 3
0.06%
0.00%
8 No skill rated at 27(d) 1,051
19.60%
0.00%
9 Skill at 27(d) not used in rating 88
1.64%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Source Questions

27 d

174 questions before...

What part of your work WITH YOUR HANDS requires the most skill or judgment?

(prompt: what is it about this that requires skill or judgment?)

Generic text

Would you say this task required:

(read out)

3
A great deal of skill
2
A fair amount of skill
1
Not very much skill
0
(No skill needed)

Do you spend as much as a quarter of your time at work using your hands or hand tools?

1
Yes
0
No
304 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SKILR72
    Skill rated at 27(d)