Variable Description

Name
IOH
Label
Regular overtime - hours (to be read in conjunction with IOF)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
8888 Not applicable 1,361
25.38%
0.00%
9999 Unknown 1,643
30.64%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 0 9999

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

37 b(ii)

239 questions before...

How much overtime do you work regularly and how much occasionally? Regular overtime. How often worked

(Obtain actual hours, not pay hours and how often overtime is worked.)

Generic text

How much overtime do you work regularly and how much occasionally? Regular overtime. Hours

(Obtain actual hours, not pay hours and how often overtime is worked.)

How many

How much overtime do you work regularly and how much occasionally? Occasional overtime. How often worked.

(Obtain actual hours, not pay hours and how often overtime is worked.)

Generic text
239 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - IOH
    Regular overtime - hours (to be read in conjunction with IOF)
    • How much overtime do you work regularly and how much occasionally? Regular overtime. Hours