Variable Description

Name
GROS72
Label
Last full time job of spouse Occupational Code
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
228 Unmarried 838
15.63%
0.00%
231 No 1972 D form 1,632
30.44%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 1 231

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

66 b

358 questions before...

Is your husband/wife now in paid work?

1
Full time job
2
Part time job
3
Housewife
4
Unemployed
5
Student
*
Other, namely
Other

What was the last full-time (or present full-time) job he/she did?

Generic text
0
Never in full-time work
IF NEVER HAD FULL TIME JOB GO TO Q.67
120 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - GROS72
    Last full time job of spouse Occupational Code
    • What was the last full-time (or present full-time) job he/she did?