Variable Description

Name
OFFW72
Label
Is teaching part of your officially recognised work?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 2,756
51.40%
0.00%
0 No 187
3.49%
0.00%
1 Yes 816
15.22%
0.00%
8 Not teaching or class only/demonstration/or S.E, 1,561
29.11%
0.00%
9 Other teaching but unknown 42
0.78%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

34 c

217 questions before...
IF CLASSROOM TEACHING ONLY, GO TO (e)

Is this part of your work recognised by your employer?

(Prompt: Part of your officially defined job?)

1
Yes
0
No

For how long will any one trainee be attached to you?

Generic text
261 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - OFFW72
    Is teaching part of your officially recognised work?
    • Is this part of your work recognised by your employer?