Variable Description

Name
CROW46
Label
Crowding 1946
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9899 Unknown 142
2.65%
0.00%
0 [3 cases - no label] 3
0.06%
0.00%
1 1/2 person per room 90
1.68%
0.00%
2 1 person per room 2,107
39.30%
0.00%
3 1 1/2 persons per room 1,487
27.73%
0.00%
4 2 persons per room 876
16.34%
0.00%
5 2 1/2 persons per room 251
4.68%
0.00%
6 3 persons per room 216
4.03%
0.00%
7 3 1/2 persons per room 40
0.75%
0.00%
8 3 1/2 + persons per room 150
2.80%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9899 8 -259.11

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

44

88 questions before...

How many bedrooms and living rooms (excluding kitchen and scullery) are there in the part of this dwelling occupied by your household (including relations and lodgers living with you)?

How many
How many people are there living with you in these rooms?
Number
How many
THIS MOTHER, FATHER, AND THEIR CHILDREN?
RELATIONS AND FRIENDS?
LODGERS AND DOMESTICS?
TOTAL IN HOUSEHOLD?
(If husband is temporarily in the Forces, retired, unemployed or dead, these answers should refer to his previous occupation. All these questions relate only to mother's present husband.)
6 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1946 The Maternity Services Study Dataset - CROW46
    Crowding 1946
    • How many people are there living with you in these rooms?