Variable Description

Name
SPQU
Label
Qualifications of spouse (courses of 6 weeks or more)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D form 1,607
29.97%
0.00%
0 None 1,590
29.65%
0.00%
1 Degree 205
3.82%
0.00%
2 Other 938
17.49%
0.00%
7 Still on course 43
0.80%
0.00%
8 Unmarried 834
15.55%
0.00%
9 Unknown 145
2.70%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

68 h

374 questions before...

Did He/She complete the course?

1
Yes
0
No

Did He/She receive any qualifications?

1
Yes
0
No

What qualifications did He/She receive?

Generic text
104 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SPQU
    Qualifications of spouse (courses of 6 weeks or more)
    • Did He/She receive any qualifications?