Variable Description

Name
TRAPF72
Label
Any training with present firm?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No A form 1,612
30.06%
0.00%
0 No 720
13.43%
0.00%
1 Yes, longest full time 192
3.58%
0.00%
2 Yes, longest on-the-job 421
7.85%
0.00%
3 Yes, longest full time and longest on-the-job 137
2.56%
0.00%
4 Yes, other training schemes only 100
1.86%
0.00%
7 Not now working 371
6.92%
0.00%
8 Day release only or no training 1,788
33.35%
0.00%
9 Some training but unknown 21
0.39%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

13 l

113 questions before...

Why did you stop?

Generic text

Was this training with your present employer?

1
Yes
0
No

How much do you find you use the training in your present job?

(read out alternatives)

1
all the time
2
frequently
3
from time to time
4
infrequently
5
not at all
365 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - TRAPF72
    Any training with present firm?
    • Was this training with your present employer?