Variable Description

Name
SPFE
Label
Further education of spouse
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No D form 1,607
29.97%
0.00%
0 None [f.e. of spouse] 1,089
20.31%
0.00%
1 Some further education 1,793
33.44%
0.00%
8 Unmarried 833
15.54%
0.00%
9 Unknown 40
0.75%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max
5362 0 -9999 9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

68 a

366 questions before...

What was the last sort of school he/she went to?

(Do not read list but if asked say 'such as secondary modern, comprehensive')

1
(England & Wales): Grammar
2
(England & Wales): Direct Grant
3
(England & Wales): Technical
4
(England & Wales): Secondary modem
5
(England & Wales): Comprehensive
6
(England & Wales): Private or Indep
*
(England & Wales): Other, namely
1
(Scotland): Senior secondary
2
(Scotland): Grant aided
4
(Scotland): Junior secondary
5
(Scotland): Comprehensive
6
(Scotland): Private or lndep
*
(Scotland): Other, namely
Other

Since leaving school has your Husband/Wife attended any Evening Classes, taken any Courses or gone to College, Training College or University or taken a Correspondence Course?

1
Yes
0
No
IF 'NO' GO TO Q.69 PJ5
112 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • 1972 Main Questionnaire Dataset - SPFE
    Further education of spouse
    • Since leaving school has your Husband/Wife attended any Evening Classes, taken any Courses or gone to College, Training College or University or taken a Correspondence Course?